Innovation and reliability for the ever-changing
demands of the telecommunications industry.

Round-Logo

CABLE TELEVISION/CATV HEADEND AND REMOTE HUB PRODUCT LINES

HEADEND & REMOTE HUB PRODUCT LINES

Optical network headend high-density platform, digital return receivers and
Rackmount Multiport Single Channel EDFA's.

new

ACI H5000
Outdoor Mini Virtual HUB

ACI H5000 Outdoor Mini Virtual HUB

The ACI H5000 is an RFOG Indoor/Outdoor Mini Virtual Hub to provide an optical distribution point for downstream traffic and an aggregation point for upstream traffic, making it easy for cable operators to extend their fiber networks far beyond the traditional hub/headend infrastructure.

By using the ACI H5000, the operators can make the best use of their fiber to deliver improved high-speed internet, cable IPTV, and multi-screen services over their existing networks using RFoG technology. The H5000 also allows PON overlay.

ACION 8000 Series
Optical Network Headend Platform

The ACION 8000 is a high density modular headend platform. The 3RU height main frame provides up to 16 slots that can accommodate the ACION 8000 series plug-in application and power supply modules.

Data Sheets: A8K Overview
A8KMF3A8KPCM2A8KAPSA8KDPS -48VACI NMSA8KFT3 QAMA8KFR3 QAMA8KRT3A8KQRR_DRRA8KEAM 1550nmA8KFTU-1310 1.2GA8KFTU-1550 1.2G

ACION 8000 Series
High Density Series

The A8KFT3HD high density transmitters have an advanced design that allows to 2 of the HD transmitter modules to work in one of the application slots in the 19-inch high-density chassis (A8KMF3).

Data Sheets:

A8KFT3HD-1550 1.2GHz High Density QAM Transmitter

A8KFT3HD-1310 1.2GHz High Density Forward Path CATV Transmitter

ACION 8000 Series
A8KQDR – Quad Digital Return Receiver

A8KQDR – Quad Digital Return Receiver is an integral part of the return path system applications. 3RU in height and up to 12 modules can reside in the 19-inc high-density chassis (A8KMF3).

ACI's A8KQDR employs two hot pluggable Rx-SFPs at the receiver in the front and four RF outputs at the back that allows the bandwidth to be changed in the in the field from 5-45 MHz to 5-85 MHz operation.  Furthermore, the A8KQDR, with advanced design and path segmentation can work with mixed bandwidths by accepting one 45 MHz Rx-SFP and one 85 MHz Rx-SFP.  With the mixed BW Rx-SFPs, the A8KQDR can provide two 45 MHz outputs and two 85 MHz outputs.

 

ACI ED5229GT-E/
GTRE EDFA Optical Booster

The ACI ED5229GT-E series is a high-power multi-ports EDFA optical booster with gain spectrum bandwidth from 1545 to 1563 nm for HFC network. It is designed for the amplification of CATV 1550 nm single channel or multi-channel wavelengths (ITU wavelength) with WDM for IP (OLT) signal overlay. It has WDM devices integrated for combing GPON (IP) signals of wavelengths 1310 nm (upstream) & 1490 nm (downstream) with 1550 nm broadcast signal in the same fiber.  It is also specially designed with high grade components for operation in the temperature range from -5°C to +65°C which is suitable for both indoor and outdoor cabinet environment.  The ED5229GTRE model has an additional built-in optical receiver for directly monitoring the 1550 nm signal.

ACI ED5229GP
EDFA Optical Booster

The ACI ED5229GP series is a high-power multi-ports EDFA optical booster with gain spectrum bandwidth from 1545 to 1563 nm for HFC network. It is designed for the amplification of CATV 1550 nm single channel or multi-channel wavelengths (ITU wavelength) with WDM for IP(OLT) signal overlay. the integrated WDM devices is used for combing GPON (IP) signals of wavelengths 1310 nm (upstream) & 1490 nm (downstream) with 1550 nm CATV signal in the same fiber.  This series of EDFA offers a flexible solution for CATV large area coverage of metropolitan and medium-size cities.

ED5229ST Series
Single Channel EDFA

The ACI ED5229ST EDFA is operated on constant output power mode, single channel EDFA designed to amplify channels in the wavelength range from 1545nm to 1563nm. The ACI ED5229ST EDFA is designed to operate in an outdoor cabinet environment with temperature from -5˚C to +65˚C. The monitoring, alarm functions and system information are provided with real time display on the front LCD panel and LED indicators. RS232 interface for remote control is available, and RJ45 interfaces for SNMP management is available by option. It is also specially designed with ruggedized components for operation in the temperature range from -5˚C to +65˚C which is suitable for both indoor and outdoor cabinet environment.

ED 5219LGT
Single Channel EDFA

The ACI ED5219LGT series is a high-power multi-ports EDFA optical booster with gain spectrum bandwidth from 1545 to 1563 nm for HFC networks. It is designed for the amplification of CATV 1550 nm single channel or multi-channel wavelengths (ITU wavelength) with WDM for IP (OLT) signal overlay. It has WDM devices integrated for combing GPON (IP) signals of wavelengths 1310 nm (upstream) & 1490 nm (downstream) with 1550 nm CATV signal in the same fiber. ED5219LGT series is also specially designed with ruggedized components for operation in the temperature range from -5˚C to +65˚C which is suitable for both indoor and outdoor cabinet environment. The monitoring, alarm functions and system information are provided with real time display on the front LCD panel. The RJ45 connection is for the SNMP management, and the RS232 connection is used for local remote control. The unit is 1 RU in height and can be mounted into a 19″ wide headend rack.

ED 5219CH
Single Channel EDFA

The ACI ED5219CH EDFA is operated on constant output power mode, single channel EDFA designed to amplify channels in the wavelength range from 1540nm to 1560nm. The ACI ED5219CH EDFA has a maximum total output power as defined. The monitoring, alarm functions and system information are provided with real time display on the front LCD panel and LED indicators. RS232 interface for remote control is available, and RJ45 interfaces for SNMP management is available by option.

DT8130
(1.2 GHz) 1310 nm Forward Optical Transmitter

The ACION 8000 DT8130 series is a family of high performance headend 1.2 GHz forward optical direct modulation transmitter (Tx) for HFC or FTTH applications.

The DT8130 series Tx is a 1RU 19” standard chassis and is available in several configurations to meet various network requirements.

The DT8130 series Tx is available with optical power options from 3 dBm to 15 dBm.

DT8150
(1.2 GHz) 1550 nm Forward Optical DM Transmitter

The ACION 8000 DT8150 series is a family of high performance head-end 1.2 GHz forward optical direct modulation transmitter (Tx) for HFC or FTTH applications.  The DT8150 series Tx is a 1RU 19” standard chassis and is available in several wavelength options and configurations to meet various network requirements. The DT8150 series Tx provides a minimum optical power output of 10 dBm and can transmit RF signals over a fiber length up to 30 km with user fiber length setting in1 km increment.

A8KFR1
1002 MHz Forward Receiver

The A8KFR1 is a 1002 MHz 1RU high forward optical receiver that has a wide optical input range and excellent RF output performance.  For increased system reliability the unit has an optional redundant receiver and power supply.

ACION ET5018
1550 nm Optical Forward Transmitter

The ET5018 is a 1 RU high 19″ rack mount downstream DFB 1550 nm Externally modulated transmitter. Used for CATV, FTTX, broadband video, and data transmission applications.
(Note: Not currently available for use in USA or Canada)

ACION ED5019
EDFA Amplifier

The ED5019 is a high performance optical amplifier designed for 1550 nm based network applications. It consists of 1RU rack mount modules for 19” rack and provides a cost effective solution for long haul applications, fiber dense architectures, and evolving transport architectures such as broadcast layer transmission and redundant rings.

(Note: Not currently available for use in USA or Canada)

ED5219LXGT Series
XGPON/GPON EDFA with WDM Multiple Optical Outputs

ACI ED5219LXGT-16 series is a low noise, high performance, FTTP high power, multi-ports optical amplifier with gain spectrum band of 1545 to 1563 nm. Each output port for optical amplifier has built-in well-performed CWDM. Every external up-link optical port of optical amplifier can connect with OLT PON port very conveniently. Each 1550 nm output optical port multiplexes with 1310/1490 nm (GPON) or 1270 nm/1577 nm (XGPON) data stream in order to reduce the quantity of components and improve the performance index and reliability of the system. It also has a built-in 2x1 optical switch for 1550 nm input back up redundancy. ACI ED5219LXGT-16 optical amplifier can be compatible with any FTTx PON Technology. It offers a flexible and low-cost solution for three-wavelength integration in a Fiber to the Home network.